Tuesday, April 3, 2012
[…] Medicaid is already a state-federal partnership, funded by both the states and federal government, managed by the states, and regulated by the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS).

Of what benefit is it to the state and Medicare beneficiaries to take over management of a federal program?

State law v. the DE proposal

The Michigan Social Welfare Act (Section 400.109f) says that “…Medicaid-covered specialty services and supports shall be managed and delivered by specialty prepaid health plans [regional community mental health entities] chosen by the department of community health …The specialty services supports shall be carved out from the basic Medicaid health care benefits package…”

If Medicaid and Medicare funds are blended to pay for physical and mental health services of Dual Eligibles, then it appears that there is no Medicaid carve-out for mental health services for this population.