Showing posts with label Choice. Show all posts
[…] (Patricia G. Williams, Esq., September 6, 2000)

Even prior to its Olmstead decision, the Supreme Court held high the perspective of families and legal guardians (often family members), in residential placement decisions:

[C]lose relatives and guardians, both of whom likely have intimate knowledge of a mentally retarded person's abilities and experiences, have valuable insights which should be considered during the involuntary commitment process. Heller v. Doe, 509 U.S. 312, 328-29 (1993) [see also, Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. 15001(c)(3)(1993) (“Individuals with developmental disabilities and their families are the primary decisionmakers regarding the services and supports such individuals and their families receive and play decisionmaking roles in policies and programs that affect the lives of such individuals and their families” (emphasis added)].